Privacy policy

1. General information

This policy concerns the use and safekeeping of personal data collected and stored by T-Rex Engineering Aps (henceforth "T-Rex", "us", "we" or "our"). The privacy policy spans personal information shared by you or collected via T-Rex’s website, www.t-rex-effects.com.
T-Rex is responsible for your personal information. All contact regarding personal data at T-Rex Engineering must happen via the contact information listed in article 6.
 

Cookies
In general you can use our website, www.t-rex-effects.com, anonymously. When you visit our website we do collect information on you automatically, using cookies.
A cookie is a small text file placed on your computers hard drive, smartphone or other it-equipment. It makes it possible to recognize your computer/IP-address and collect information about what kind of browser you are using and what pages and functions you visit – for instance what search terms you utilize on the website.

We primarily place cookies on your computer in order to be able to run statistics on the use of our website. The information collected includes type of browser, pages visited and clicks on links. We use this information to get a general understand of how our website is used. The statistics made using cookies is used to improve our website.

We also utilize third-party-cookies (cookies placed by other companies than ours), for instance from companies helping ud measure, analyze and target our services, advertisements and general content.

We use cookies for the following reasons:
- Running technical functions on the website.
- Traffic analysis via Google Analytics.

Some cookies are saved until you shut down your browser, while some are stored for a longer period of time. If you wish to limit which cookies are placed on your computer, you can change your browser’s settings regarding which cookies are placed and stored on your computer. In this case some services and functions may not be able to run correctly, if they need cookies in order to remember which choices you make on our website. You can avoid cookies, and it is also possible to remove existing cookies from your computer.
 

Personal data
When you buy products from www.t-rex-effects.com we ask you to register certain personal data – as a minimum we require your name, address, e-mail and phone number.
This personal information is collected, registered, stored and used solely in order to make it possible for you to receive newletters and buy products from our website, and in order for us to maintain our legal responsibilities in relation to Danish and international laws of Consumer Legislation.

Furthermore we use your personal information in order to deliver your purchased products. We share relevant information with the transport companies we utilize. These companies only use your information to complete the transactions you have made with them and us.

T-Rex Engineering uses the transport services of Blue Water Shipping and PostNord:

The transport companies have agreed to maintain the business conditions of T-Rex Engineering, and they are bound to treat your personal information with full confidentiality in compliance with the privacy policy of T-Rex Engineering.

Apart from you personal information we collect information on the products that you buy and return, in order to secure that you get the best possible service at all times.
 

Personal data stored by external certified providers
If you pay for a product online using your payment method of choice (for instance Visa or Master Card) we will ask if you wish the website to remember your payment method of choice for future transactions. If you actively choose “yes please” the information on your payment method will be stored via an external certified provider.

T-Rex Engineering // www.t-rex-effects.com // uses the payment provider PayPal.

We only utilize approved methods of storage such as encryptions in order to secure that your information is safely kept from unauthorized people. This way any sensitive information – such as credit card information – are always encrypted before they are safely wired to us via the Internet.
 

Use of data analysis
As mentioned in section “1. Cookies” we utilize external companies to aid us in running our website, for instance in order to improve the use and navigation of the website, make analysis on user traffic and collect information on search terms and purchases of our products.

These external companies use data that we are responsible for, only in the way we have instructed them to. They are not allowed to use the data to any other purpose than fulfilling the agreement with us. They are instructed to full confidentiality regarding the data.

Google Analytics and Google AdWords by Google inc. established in the USA. The necessary guarantee for transferring information to the USA is secured through the certification of the data processing company under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.
 

2. Your rights

In the interest of creating openness regarding the storage and use of your information, we as a company responsible for your data are required to inform you of your rights.

Right of Access
At any given time you have the right to access the personal information that T-Rex Engineering has registered from you. This may include what information we have registered, which category of personal information and recipients of the information there may be, including information on where the data has been collected. You can obtain the information by contacting us using the information listed in article 6 – “contact information”.
 

Right of correction
At any given time you have the right to have incorrect information corrected. You can contact us using the information listed in article 6 – “contact information” – and we will correct any errors noted.
 

Right of erasure
If or when storage and use of your information is no longer necessary, for instance in order to comply with legal obligations in the consumer legislation, we are complied to delete any or some personal information, should you wish it.

You can request that we delete all or some of your personal information by contacting T-Rex Engineering via the contact information listed in article 6. We will not be able to restore the information and all customer relations will be terminated immediately.
 

Right of limited use or storage
In some cases you have the right to demand that your personal information is stored but not used, for instance if you believe that the information is incorrect. In these cases your customer ID will be closed but not deleted. You can do this by contacting us using the information listed in article 6.
 

Right of data portability
You have the right to obtain your personal information in a structured, readable format, and the right to have this information transferred to another responsible representative. You do this by contacting us using the contact information listed in article 6.
 

Right of opposition
At any given time you have the right to oppose our use of your personal information. The right of opposition means that you can oppose any otherwise legal use and registration of your personal data, if there are specific reasons for you wishing not to be part of our personal data storage system.

T-Rex Engineering will then consider if your opposition is justified even though our use and storage of the information is legal.
 

Right to revoke consent
If you have given consent to our use of your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent to our use and storage of the given information.

You can revoke your consent by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter e-mail you receive, or by contacting us using the contact information listed in article 6.
 

Right of complaint
You have the right to complain to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 København K over our treatment, use or storage of your personal information.
 

3. Automatic deletion of personal information

In relation to the Privacy laws we are obliged to delete data that we do not have any reason for keeping. This means that we delete data from our databases from the following criteria:

If you have listed yourself as a customer in our webshop, but not completed the transaction, we will delete any information registered after 7 days.

If you do not utilize our website, webshop or social media over a period of 18 months, we will automatically delete any information registered about you – in regard to legal demands we may have to keep some information for a longer period of time. Information obtained in order to send you newsletter e-mails is only deleted if you actively revoke your consent (see above: “right to revoke consent”).

Should you actively revoke your consent or wish to terminate your customer relation to T-Rex Engineering your information will be deleted immediately, though we can be legally obligated to store some information for a longer period of time.
 

4. Safety and security

We have taken suitable technical and organizational safety precautions against personal data being destroyed, lost, altered or in any way corrupted, as well as against unauthorized access, knowledge or use.
All personal information is kept at a secure database within T-Rex Engineering and are kept strictly confidential. Your personal information is only accessible for authorized personnel at T-Rex Engineering (only personnel needing access to effectively fulfill their assignments have access to your personal information) and to a limited extent for our business partners in the transport industry. We have made significant rules to secure that our employees’ access to the personal data is limited to only what is necessary.
The server containing your personal information is secured against physical and electronic access. The security measures contain an electronic firewall and other safety systems concerning virus-scan, installation of safety systems, tests of vulnerability, backup and reestablishment, employee training, safety controls and other precautions aimed at ongoing improvement of data security.

T-Rex Engineering cooperates with the police. As such we are obligated to share customer information with the police to the extent of it being necessary to aid the police in their investigations. Should there be a warrant, an order from public authorities or legal authorities, T-Rex Engineering can be obliged to pass your information on to the correct authority.
 

5. Changes in the privacy policy

At any given time T-Rex Engineering is entitled to make changes in our privacy policy. Should me make alterations in the privacy policy, you will be informed in a newsletter e-mail. If you are unable to accept the alterations in the policy, you will be able to terminate your customer relation with us via a link in the newsletter e-mail. Your information will be deleted, but we may be legally obliged to keep some of your information for a longer period of time.
 

6. Contact information

T-Rex Engineering is responsible for the personal information collected through our website, webshop and newsletter sign-up. If you after reading this have any questions or comments concerning the privacy policy of T-Rex Engineering, you are welcome to contact us using the information listed below.

T-Rex Engineering
Hjulmagervej 17E
7100 Vejle
Denmark

Phone: +45 75 72 71 81
E-mail: info@t-rex-effects.com

 

Versions
This is version 1 of T-Rex Engineering’s privacy policy, dated 28.05.18